English

Audi connect plug and play – Privacy Policy

A. Controller

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about how your personal data are processed by

AUDI AG, Auto-Union-Str. 1, 85057 Ingolstadt, Germany,

registered in the Register of Companies of the Ingolstadt District Court under No. HR B 1 (“AUDI AG”), with the use of the mobile application Audi connect plug and play (“Audi connect plug and play App”).

B. General information

I. Services with login

When using Audi connect plug and play services, data will be transferred to our data server where it will be processed and – depending on the service concerned – stored in your Audi user account (see section D).

II. Geo-services

The transmission of geodata is required to enable the various services within the Audi connect plug and play app to be used (Trips, Audi rewards, Service Partners, Fuel Monitor and Parking Space). In this context, geodata means the position data of your mobile device. Geodata will be transmitted only if this function has been activated in the Audi connect plug and play App.

III. Sharing of data

Personal data will be shared with third parties only if and to the extent necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy, including for the provision of services. For example, if the location of the vehicle is to be displayed on a map using the Google Maps service of Google Inc. (“Google”).
Further information on how data are processed by Google can be found at

IV. Notifications

The Audi connect plug and play App sends selected notifications to the user’s mobile device (in the lock screen) via integrated app information about any new status or other information. The selection of notifications can be managed in the app settings.
The notifications can be activated and deactivated at any time in the settings of the user’s mobile device.

V. Audi ID

To use this service you need an Audi ID user account provided by

AUDI AG,
Auto-Union-Str. 1,
85057 Ingolstadt, Germany,

entered in the register of companies at Ingolstadt District Court under No. HR B 1 (“AUDI AG”).
You can use the Audi ID to sign into numerous AUDI AG services (e.g. websites and applications) or third-party services. Instead of having to register again, you can access the services using the data entered at your Audi ID when you first registered. If you do this, the services will be linked to the central Audi ID. If you add a third party service to your Audi ID, you will be required to agree to the use of the personal data already stored in the central user account. The personal data will only be passed on to a third party service if it is essential for performance of the service. If you do not agree to this, you have the option of creating a separate Audi ID to sign into the service that you have selected.
If you use the Audi ID in connection with a third party service, the data will only be passed on if this is absolutely necessary for the use of the third party’s service and the processing is therefore necessary to fulfil a contract between you and the third party, or is required to carry out pre-contractual measures, or is required for legal reasons.
AUDI AG uses the double opt-in process to complete registration, as well as to confirm the consent you have granted in this registration. An email will be sent to you at the email address provided requesting you to confirm.
If you have given your consent to the use of the Audi ID and myAudi in accordance with data protection laws, you will find information on data processing in myAudi under "Account" and there under Declaration of consent.
Please refer to the comprehensive Privacy Policy for Audi ID. This policy can be viewed at

C. Data storage

We store your data as long as necessary for the provision of our services to you or do so if we have a legal obligation for the continued storage. In general, your data will be retained as long as you use the app. Your data will be deleted after 12 months in case of inactivity and in case the data are not necessary for the defence or execution of legal claims.

D. Individual Audi connect plug and play services

I. Trips

When a connection is established between the Audi connect plug and play App and the Audi DataPlug, the Audi connect plug and play App will transmit geodata to record trip data and will store them locally on your mobile device. Routing, date, time, miles driven, duration, driving time, standing time, average speed, maximum speed and approximate fuel costs (derived from the “Fuel Monitor” service) and information about your driving style are recorded. Here, the parameters start time and end time, engine speed, acceleration and braking behaviour, speed and coolant temperatures are used to classify the driving style as “efficient” or “not efficient”, and rewarded with the corresponding points. In addition, you can also classify the trip as private, for business or as a journey to work. At the end of the trip, you can view these trips, export them as a PDF file with the export function, or delete them at any time. If you don’t delete the trips, they will remain stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
Transmission of geodata for this service can be activated and deactivated at any time in the Audi connect plug and play App settings and in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

II. Audi rewards

The “Audi rewards” function allows you to collect more points in addition to those awarded for your driving style (see Section D. I.) by completing special challenges we have set for you. Depending on the number of points collected, you can reach different status levels (bronze, silver, gold, platinum). Points expire after one year of initial collection, you can hence lose your status if you do not re-earn the necessary number of points for the respective status level. The higher the status, the more points you need to collect. You decide which of the challenges you wish to complete. You can activate up to three challenges from different categories at once and pause them if necessary to start another challenge. Your progress in the paused challenge will not be lost. It is always possible to check which tasks you have completed and you can cancel a challenge at any time. “Discovery” challenges are unique to a certain extent: Here you can collect points for visiting certain places. To determine whether you have passed a challenge in the "Discovery" category, Audi connect plug and play must use your geoposition. Therefore, you must agree once to participate in challenges of the category "Discovery" and the associated use of your geoposition. You can activate or deactive the use of your geoposition any time in the app’s settings or in the system’s settings. If you successfully pass a challenge, a new challenge can be activated for certain challenges. All challenges in this category are constantly running in the background and use your geoposition to complete the challenge. There’s a limited number of (hidden) challenges which you don't have to activate yourself. These will surprise you when you meet the relevant criteria.
The maximum scope of the parameters used to define successful completion of the individual challenges in different combinations comprises: efficient driving style, distance, speed, acceleration and braking behaviour, coolant temperature, time period, destination, engine speed, difference in altitude, number of trips and information about filling of the fuel monitor.
Transmission of geodata for this service can be activated and deactivated at any time in the Audi connect plug and play App settings and in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

III. Breakdown and assistance

In an emergency, the user is able to directly call the following numbers in the Audi connect plug and play App:

> Breakdown assistance
> Customer service
The app also gives you the option to share your location with others, e.g. by text message or by e-mail.
The location can only be transmitted if the mobile device is able to identify a valid location and if you have activated the transmission of geodata for the Audi connect plug and play App in the settings of your mobile device. When the user dials a telephone number, a voice connection is set up. When a call is made, only your telephone number will be transmitted.
Transmission of geodata for this service can be activated and deactivated at any time in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

IV. Service Partner

You can use the map to select a service partner as your favourite, have the contact data and the distance to the service partner displayed, initiate a telephone call from the Audi connect plug and play App and use the navigation software in your mobile device to guide you to your service partner. No data regarding your selection of a favourite is automatically transmitted to the service partner.
Geodata need to be transmitted to allow the service partners in the vicinity of your current location to be displayed. You can activate and deactivate the transmission of geodata for this service at any time in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

V. Parking Space

“Parking Space” saves the last known location of the vehicle in the Audi connect plug and play App and displays this on a map, including the parking time. The function enables you to navigate your way to the parking space or share the vehicle location with others, e.g. via text message or email. In order to determine the vehicle's parking position, the geoposition of the mobile device is stored in the Audi connect plug and play App as soon as the connection between the vehicle and the Audi connect plug and play App is separated after a trip. The parking position identified is then displayed on a map section of the Google Maps service.
You can activate and deactivate the transmission of geodata for this service at any time in the Audi connect plug and play App settings and in the settings of the mobile device.
The last parking position identified remains stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

VI. My Audi

If the Audi connect plug and play App is connected to your vehicle, a new vehicle profile is automatically set up and activated for the paired vehicle on the basis of the vehicle identification number (VIN). If you wish to connect another vehicle to the Audi connect plug and play App at a later date, another vehicle profile will be set up for this vehicle and activated. “My Audi” shows you, for example, the name of the vehicle, the date it was first registered, the license plate number, when the next general inspection is due (defined by yourself) and the battery voltage. In addition, the following data are also displayed: the vehicle model (read out from the VIN), the current fuel level, the vehicle’s mileage and further vehicle details such as the model, model year, body colour, interior colour by comparing the VIN with a Audi database. In addition, the user can also store the tires on the vehicle (please refer to the section "Tires” for further information). The vehicle profiles and the related data will remain stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
Should a service appointment be due in the next 30 days or within the next 1,500 kilometers, a reminder about the next service appointment will be displayed. All content of the Audi connect plug and play App is based on the currently active vehicle profile.
Unless otherwise marked, the above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

VII. Service and Appointments

“Service Appointments” allows you to manage your agreed and performed service appointments locally on your smartphone.
“Service Appointments” enables you to send a service appointment request on a topic of your choice to your selected service partner. More detailed information about sending a service appointment request can be found in Section D. VIII.
With "Service appointments" you can, as soon as you have been informed of an appointment by your selected service partner, manually enter it in the respective request. The date entered by you will not be transmitted to AUDI AG. Any change or deletion of the manually entered appointment in the Audi connect plug and play App by you will not be transmitted to your favourite service partner.
If an appointment is in the past, you can also add images to the appointment, e.g. the invoice. Furthermore, the app can - with your approval - set up an entry in the calendar in your mobile device.
You can use the map to select a service partner as your favourite, have the contact data and the distance to the service partner displayed, initiate a telephone call from the Audi connect plug and play App and use the navigation software in your mobile device to guide you to your service partner. No data regarding your selection of a favourite is automatically transmitted to the service partner.
If you do not delete the entries, they will remain stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
Geodata need to be transmitted to allow the service partners in the vicinity of your current location to be displayed. You can activate and deactivate the transmission of geodata for this service at any time in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

VIII. Service appointment request

If a service requirement is established on the basis of the maintenance intervals determined by the Audi connect plug and play App for inspection or oil change service, you can request an individual service appointment proposal from your preferred Audi service partner stored in the menu item “Service appointments”. For this purpose, you have the following options:
1. Automatic service appointment request: If you use the automatic service appointment request for inspection and/or oil service, when a selected maintenance requirement is detected, the required vehicle and customer data is transmitted automatically (i.e. without you manually triggering it) to your preferred service partner.
2. Manual service appointment request: If you not use the automatic service appointment request feature for inspection and/or oil services in the settings of the Audi connect plug and play App and a yellow warning, fuel or error alert and/or maintenance requirement (inspection/oil) is detected, you can select the sending of a service appointment request specifically for this yellow warning, fuel or error alert and/or maintenance requirement (inspection/oil). The required vehicle and customer data is sent to your preferred Audi service partner and, where applicable, any distribution company or call center commissioned by them.
For both options, the following data is transmitted via the AUDI AG data server to the preferred Audi service partner:
> Vehicle identification: number
> Description
> Mileage
> Brand / Model / Model year
> Engine code
> Transmission code
> Maintenance interval – Inspection service
> Maintenance interval – Oil change service
> Form of address
> Title
> First name / last name
> Telephone number
> E-mail address
If the service partner cannot process or enable the service request for technical or organisational reasons, the above data will be forwarded to the sales company (importer) responsible for your country so that you can be offered an appointment with a suitable service partner. Data transfer to the importer is carried out to meet your request for a service appointment and to help provide a satisfactory outcome for you.
In connection with Audi connect plug and play we use processors as operation, hosting and support service providers. It may happen that for technical support purposes, your information is accessed from the USA by a technical support service provider. We have therefore concluded EU standard contractual clauses or SCCs (a set of contractual clauses approved by the European Comission) that can be viewed at:
"Depending on your selected favoured service partner, the above data may also be transmitted to a country outside of Canada or, within Canada, outside the province of Quebec.
AUDI AG will, to the extent required to maintain adequate protection of your personal data, implement additional technical and/or organizational measures."
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

IX. Statistics

The “Statistics” service statistically evaluates parameters selected for you, e.g. kilometers driven, driving time or the average efficient driving style. For this purpose, for example, date and time, mileage reading and speed are recorded. These statistics can be displayed for different time frames (day, week, month, year). Evaluation is restricted to the data stated in the services “Trips” (see Section D. I.), “Fuel Monitor" (see Section D. X.) and “Audi rewards” (see Section D. II.).
If the Audi connect plug and play App connects to your e-tron, the evaluation is limited to the data specified in the services "Trips" (see Section D. I.), " Charging Monitor" (see Section D. XVIII.), and "Audi rewards" (see Section D. II.).
The storage period on your mobile device depends on the storage period of the services providing the data.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use (GDPR Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, lit. b). Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

X. Fuel Monitor

On many vehicle models, “Fuel Monitor” automatically identifies a refuelling stop as soon as the fuel level is increased by at least 10 litres (if refuelling is not automatically identified, you can enter it manually). This function allows you to set up and save an overview of refuelling stops, their costs and the number of kilometres driven. When the Audi connect plug and play App connects with your DataPlug, an approximate value for the number of litres of fuel added is detected. You can manually edit this value at any time. When a refuelling stop is automatically identified, the location where you refuelled is identified using the geoposition of your mobile device, and automatically saved in the Fuel Monitor. The location can only be transmitted if the mobile device is able to identify a valid location and if you have activated the transmission of geodata for the Audi connect plug and play App in the settings of your mobile device. If a refuelling stop is manually entered, you can store the address yourself.
If the vehicle’s fuel level drops below the limits of 10 litres and 5 litres, a prompt to refuel your vehicle will appear in the Audi connect plug and play App under News. Furthermore, you can have a message displayed on any compatible mobile device at the defined limits by activating messages in the menu item “Settings”.
If you don’t delete the refuelling stops, they will remain stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
Transmission of geodata for this service can be activated and deactivated at any time in the Audi connect plug and play App settings and in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use (GDPR Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, lit. b). Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

XI. Tires

The “Tires” service gives you the possibility to enter relevant information about the selected running tires (winter tires / summer tires / Nordic tires / all-season tires) – e.g. tire manufacturer, mileage, DOT date of production or the appointment for changing tires and a reminder for this. In addition, a corresponding individual service appointment can be requested with your selected Audi service partner for a tire change or to buy new tires (please refer to Service Appointment Request for details of the data transmitted).
If you have activated notifications, you will be reminded of an agreed tire change appointment entered in the Audi connect plug and play App.
If you do not delete the tire data, these will remain stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

XII. Data backup & Recovery

The “Data Backup & Recovery” service protects you against loss of data and allows you, for example, to transfer your data to a new mobile device if you lose or exchange your old one. This service even makes it possible to change between the iOS and Android operating systems.
For this purpose, a backup copy (“Data Backup”) of the data stored in the Audi connect plug and play App is created on the AUDI AG server for the following services:
> Trips
> Audi Rewards
> Service Partner
> Service and Schedule
> My Audi
> Statistics
> Fuel Monitor / Charging Monitor
> Parking Space
> Tires
The Audi connect plug and play App settings are also transferred to the AUDI AG server for the same purpose.
Data is automatically transferred while you use the app and is encoded with SSL and HTTPS. In addition, you can also manually generate a backup copy at any time using “Data Backup” in the settings.
The backup copy on the AUDI AG server can be deleted using “Data Backup” & “Other Options” in the settings. Your backup copy will be deleted in the event that you delete your Audi ID. The data stored locally on your mobile device will not be affected.
To minimize use of your mobile data volume, large volumes of data (> approx. 100 kB) will only be transferred over an existing Wi-Fi connection. A backup copy is generated at least once a day. To guarantee data security, the Audi connect plug and play App can only be used with one Audi ID user account and only with one device at any one time.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

XIII. Analytics of data

AUDI AG is constantly striving to develop the existing products and services it offers as well as new products and services and to improve advertising and market research for the purposes of marketing said products and services. Sound evaluation of the use of current products and services (analytics) is required for this purpose. For this reason, AUDI AG processes data from the backup copies from the “Data backup and recovery’” service for the above purposes. The purposes and nature of processing are described in detail below.

XIV. Extraction of ambient data for product liability and field observation, for checking warranty and guarantee claims as well as goodwill

AUDI AG is legally obliged to monitor the products it brings onto the market continuously throughout their life cycle in order to detect potential defects promptly and rectify them as quickly as possible. This includes, among other things, the product monitoring and hazard prevention obligation.
Besides, AUDI AG is pleased to meet existing warranty and guarantee claims.
To this end, AUDI AG first checks whether claims exist or are excluded, for example, due to changes to the state of construction of the vehicle (e.g. tuning, conversions, etc.) made by an owner. If necessary, existing claims will be handled in personal contact with you.
The following data are processed for the above-mentioned purposes:
> VIN
> Serial number of the DataPlug
> Software version of the DataPlug
> Database version of the DataPlug
> App Version
> Country of the app installation
> Terminal device
> Operating system
> Operating system version
> Audi ID
> Date of the first coupling of the DataPlug
The data is processed as part of the field observation exclusively in order to be able to quickly identify and eliminate relevant security gaps. The processing is only carried out for a specific purpose. Any further assignment or processing of the personal data, e.g. to the person of the customer or to his contact and / or other data, is not necessary to achieve the legitimate interest of the processing agencies and is also expressly prohibited to all processing agencies. At AUDI AG, only those persons are granted access to the personal data who are entrusted with such administrative tasks that are closely related to the processing for this purpose. Data is only passed on to the responsible approval authorities or to the departments responsible for recall, field and replacement actions within AUDI AG in the event of a recall or field action decided by the product safety committees within AUDI AG.
The aforementioned data is usually deleted after 5 years.

XV. Processing for sales support evaluation

The Audi partners assigned to the distribution company (importer) responsible for your country offer you advice on a range of products and services. This advice also includes demonstration, explanation and help with registration of AUDI AG digital services. For the purposes of evaluating and paying any applicable bonuses for this sales support, AUDI AG processes your personal data, such as
> VIN
> Registration data (country, date, time)
> Preferred partner
and discloses it to the distribution company (importer) responsible for your country. The data disclosed is an obligatory prerequisite for matching registrations of digital products and services with associated vehicle deliveries. This matching allows AUDI AG and the distribution company (importer) responsible for your country to calculate key figures for evaluation of the sales support provided. The necessity of this data processing arises from arrangements between AUDI AG and the distribution company (importer) responsible for your country.
The following local importers use the above reporting system: Italy, Japan, Brazil, United Kingdom, Argentina, Mexico, Germany, France, Ireland, Greece, Spain, Portugal, Poland, Australia, New Zealand, Czech Republic, Sweden, Austria, Belgium, Netherlands, South Africa, Finland, Canada, Norway.
AUDI AG will, to the extent required to maintain adequate protection of your personal data, implement additional technical and/or organizational measures.
Companies involved in processing are contractually prohibited from using data to create a direct link to a person (e.g. names, email addresses). In order to safeguard processing, AUDI AG has established a range of technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access and processing for purposes other than those intended.
AUDI AG deletes your pseudonymised data after 15 months or in accordance with legal requirements, for instance, once the purpose for which it was collected becomes invalid and if deletion is not contrary to any other retention obligations.

XVI. Use of processors

The personal data processed in the context of analytics activity is stored in a web services cloud operated by Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL. We cannot preclude the possibility that your information will be accessed by Amazon Web Services, Inc. in the USA. AUDI AG will, to the extent required to maintain adequate protection of your personal data, implement additional technical and/or organizational measures.

XVII. Support

When support is needed, you can contact Audi connect plug and play Support by means of a support request or by phone. If you select the option “Send support request”, the following data will be made available to Audi connect plug and play Support for the purpose of providing optimum support in fault elimination, providing they are stored in the Audi connect plug and play App:
> E-Mail
> Telephone number
> Country & Tenant
> Model
> Vehicle identification number
> Smartphone model
> Smartphone code name (only for Android devices)
> Smartphone system & version
> App version
> DataPlug serial number
> DataPlug firmware
> DataPlug version mapping table
> Description of fault (if the field has been completed by the user)
When the user dials “Call Support”, a voice connection is set up. When a call is made, only your telephone number will be transmitted.
Data transferred for support purposes will be deleted by AUDI AG after the mandatory retention period (defined in AUDI AG's Customer Care Standards) has expired (i.e. after 90 days for standard inquiries and after 5 years for complaints).
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

XVIII. Charge monitor

In the e-tron, ‘Charge monitor’ can automatically detect a charging process once the charge level has increased by at least 10 percent (if the charging process is not automatically detected, you can enter this by hand). This function allows you to create and save an overview of charging processes performed, their costs and the kilometers travelled. If the Audi connect plug and play App connects to your DataPlug, an approximate percentage charged is detected automatically. You can edit this value manually at any time. When a charging process is detected automatically, the location where you have charged is detected using your device’s geolocation and automatically saved in the charge monitor. The location can only be transmitted if the mobile device has been able to detect a valid location, while you have activated the transfer of geodata for the Audi connect plug and play App in your mobile device settings. When manually entering a charging process, you can record the address yourself.
If you do not delete the charging processes, they will remain stored on your mobile device until you deinstall the Audi connect plug and play App.
Transmission of geodata for this service can be activated and deactivated at any time in the Audi connect plug and play App settings and in the settings of the mobile device.
The above data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the contractual services described in the terms of use. Further details of your rights can be found in Section E of this Privacy Policy.

E. Your rights

You may exercise the following rights vis-a-vis AUDI AG at any time without cost. You can obtain further information about exercising your rights at the following website:
Right to information: You have the right to request information from us about how your personal data are processed.
Right of rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any personal data relating to you which is incorrect or incomplete.
"Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your data if any of the conditions stated in applicable law exists. You may then request, for example, the erasure of your data, providing the purpose for which they were gathered is no longer necessary. Furthermore, you may request erasure if we process your data on the basis of your consent and you revoke this consent.
Residents of the province of Quebec may also request that we cease disseminating that information or de index any hyperlink associated with your name that provides access to your data, if the conditions set out in applicable law are met."
Right to data portability: You have the right to receive a copy of your data. Where such data is stored in a computerized format, to the extent reasonably practical, you have the right to receive it in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.
Right of revocation: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future and without stating reasons on your own under
or via E-Mail to
Right of complaint: You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority (e.g. the Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Deutschland/ Germany) about the way we process your data or the way in which we respond to your questions about this privacy policy.

F. Your contact person: Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is your contact person for all issues relating to data protection and is available to help you exercise your rights. Please address your submissions to:
AUDI AG Data Protection Officer
85057 Ingolstadt
Version dated: September 2022

French

Audi connect plug and play – Politique de confidentialité

A. Responsable de traitement

La présente politique de confidentialité a pour but de vous informer sur la manière dont vos données personnelles sont traitées par

AUDI AG,
Auto-Union-Str. 1,
85057 Ingolstadt, Allemagne,

inscrite au Registre des Sociétés de la Cour de district d'Ingolstadt sous le numéro HR B 1 (« AUDI AG »), avec l'utilisation de l'application mobile Audi connect plug and play (« Application Audi connect plug and play »).

B. Informations générales

I. Services avec connexion

Lors de l'utilisation des services Audi connect plug et play, les données seront transférées vers notre serveur de données où elles seront traitées et - selon le service concerné - stockées dans votre compte d’utilisateur Audi (voir section D).

II. Géo-services

La transmission de géodonnées est nécessaire pour permettre l'utilisation des différents services de l'Application Audi connect plug and play (Trajets, « Audi rewards », Partenaires de Services, Contrôleur de Carburant et Espace de stationnement). Dans ce contexte, les géodonnées désignent les données de localisation de votre appareil mobile. Les géodonnées ne seront transmises que si cette fonction a été activée dans l'Application Audi connect plug and play.

III. Partage des données

Les données personnelles ne seront partagées avec des tiers que si, et dans la mesure où, cela est nécessaire aux fins décrites dans la présente politique de confidentialité, y compris pour la fourniture de services. C'est le cas, par exemple, si la localisation du véhicule doit être affichée sur une carte à l'aide du service Google Maps de Google Inc. (« Google »).
Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur la manière dont les données sont traitées par Google à l'adresse

IV. Notifications

L'Application Audi connect plug and play envoie des notifications sélectionnées sur l'appareil mobile de l'utilisateur (dans l'écran de verrouillage) au moyen d’informations intégrées à l'application à propos de tout nouveau statut ou toute autre information. La sélection des notifications peut être gérée dans les paramètres de l'application.
Les notifications peuvent être activées et désactivées à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile de l'utilisateur.

V. Audi ID

Pour utiliser ce service, vous avez besoin d'un compte d’utilisateur avec Audi ID fourni par

AUDI AG,
Auto-Union-Str. 1,
85057 Ingolstadt, Allemagne,

inscrite au registre des sociétés de la Cour de district d'Ingolstadt sous le numéro HR B 1 ( « AUDI AG »).
Vous pouvez utiliser l’Audi ID pour vous connecter à de nombreux services d'Audi AG (par exemple des sites Web et des applications) ou à des services de tiers. Au lieu de devoir vous enregistrer à nouveau, vous pouvez accéder aux services en utilisant les données saisies dans votre Audi ID lors de votre inscription initiale. Si vous faites cela, les services seront liés à l'Audi ID central. Si vous ajoutez un service tiers à votre Audi ID, vous serez tenu d’accepter l'utilisation des données personnelles déjà enregistrées dans le compte d’utilisateur central. Les données personnelles ne seront transmises à un fournisseur de service tiers que si elles sont indispensables à l'exécution du service. Si vous n'êtes pas d'accord avec cela, vous avez la possibilité de créer un Audi ID distinct pour vous connecter au service que vous avez sélectionné.
Si vous utilisez l'Audi ID en relation avec le service d'un tiers, les données ne seront transmises que si cela est absolument nécessaire pour l'utilisation du service du tiers et que le traitement est donc nécessaire à l'exécution d'un contrat entre vous et le tiers, ou est nécessaire à l'exécution de mesures précontractuelles, ou est requis pour des raisons légales.
AUDI AG utilise le processus de double adhésion pour compléter l'inscription, ainsi que pour confirmer le consentement que vous avez accordé lors de cette inscription. Un e-mail vous sera envoyé à l'adresse e-mail fournie pour vous demander de confirmer.
Si vous avez donné votre consentement à l'utilisation de l'Audi ID et de myAudi conformément aux lois sur la protection des données, vous trouverez des informations sur le traitement des données dans myAudi, dans « Compte » et dans la Déclaration de consentement.
Veuillez vous référer à la politique de confidentialité complète pour l’Audi ID. Cette politique peut être consultée sur

C. Stockage des données

Nous stockons vos données aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour vous fournir nos services ou le faisons si nous avons une obligation légale de poursuivre le stockage. En général, vos données seront conservées aussi longtemps que vous utiliserez l'application. Vos données seront supprimées après 12 mois en cas d'inactivité et dans le cas où les données ne sont pas nécessaires pour la défense ou l'exécution de réclamations légales.

D. Services individuels Audi connect plug et play

I. Trajets

Lorsqu’une connexion est établie entre l'Application Audi connect plug and play et l'Audi DataPlug, l'Application Audi connect plug and play transmet les géodonnées pour enregistrer les données du trajet et stocke ces données localement sur votre appareil mobile. L'itinéraire, la date, l'heure, les kilomètres parcourus, la durée, le temps de conduite, le temps d'arrêt, la vitesse moyenne, la vitesse maximale et les coûts approximatifs de carburant (dérivés du service "Contrôleur de Carburant") ainsi que des informations sur votre style de conduite sont enregistrés. Ici, les paramètres heure de début et heure de fin, régime moteur, comportement à l'accélération et au freinage, vitesse et température du liquide de refroidissement sont utilisés pour classer le style de conduite comme "économique" ou "non économique", et récompensés par les points correspondants. En outre, vous pouvez également classer le trajet comme étant privé, professionnel ou pour vous rendre au travail. À la fin du trajet, vous pouvez consulter ces trajets, les exporter sous forme de fichier PDF avec la fonction d'exportation ou les supprimer à tout moment. Si vous ne supprimez pas les trajets, ils resteront stockés sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
La transmission des géodonnées pour ce service peut être activée et désactivée à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

II. Audi rewards

La fonction « Mes récompenses » vous permet d'accumuler des points supplémentaires en plus de ceux attribués pour votre style de conduite (voir section D. I.) en relevant des « défis » spécifiques que nous vous proposons. En fonction du nombre de points recueillis, vous pouvez atteindre différents niveaux de statut (bronze, argent, or, platine). Les points expirent au bout d'un an après leur collecte initiale. Vous pouvez donc perdre votre statut si vous n'obtenez pas à nouveau le nombre de points nécessaire pour le niveau de statut correspondant. Plus le statut est élevé, plus vous devez accumuler de points. Vous décidez des défis que vous souhaitez relever. Vous pouvez activer jusqu'à trois défis de catégories différentes en même temps et les mettre en pause si nécessaire pour commencer un autre défi. Votre progression dans le défi mis en pause ne sera pas perdue. Il est toujours possible de vérifier quelles tâches vous avez accomplies et vous pouvez annuler un défi à tout moment. Les défis « Découverte » sont, dans une certaine mesure, uniques : Vous pouvez y collecter des points en visitant certains lieux. Pour déterminer si vous avez réussi un défi de la catégorie « Découverte », Audi connect plug and play doit utiliser votre géoposition. Par conséquent, vous devez consentir une fois à participer aux défis de la catégorie « Découverte » et à l'utilisation de votre géoposition qui y est associée. Vous pouvez activer ou désactiver l'utilisation de votre géoposition à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'application ou dans les paramètres du système. Si vous réussissez un défi, un nouveau défi peut être activé pour certains défis. Tous les défis de cette catégorie fonctionnent constamment en arrière-plan et utilisent votre géoposition pour relever le défi. Il existe un nombre limité de défis (cachés) que vous n'avez pas à activer vous-même. Ceux-ci vous surprendront lorsque vous répondrez aux critères pertinents.
L'étendue maximale des paramètres utilisés pour définir la réussite des défis individuels dans différentes combinaisons comprend : le style de conduite économique, la distance, la vitesse, le comportement à l’accélération et au freinage, la température du liquide de refroidissement, la période de temps, la destination, le régime moteur, la différence d'altitude, le nombre de trajets et les informations sur le remplissage du contrôleur de carburant.
La transmission des géodonnées pour ce service peut être activée et désactivée à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

III. Dépannage et assistance

En cas d'urgence, l'utilisateur peut appeler directement les numéros suivants dans l'application Audi connect plug and play :

> Assistance au dépannage
> Service à la clientèle
L'application vous donne également la possibilité de partager votre position avec d'autres personnes, par exemple par SMS ou par e-mail.
La localisation ne peut être transmise que si l'appareil mobile est en mesure d'identifier une localisation valide et si vous avez activé la transmission de géodonnées pour l'Application Audi connect plug and play dans les paramètres de votre appareil mobile. Lorsque l'utilisateur compose un numéro de téléphone, une connexion vocale est établie. Lors d'un appel, seul votre numéro de téléphone sera transmis.
La transmission des géodonnées pour ce service peut être activée et désactivée à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

IV. Partenaire de service

Vous pouvez utiliser la carte pour sélectionner un partenaire de service comme favori, afficher les données de contact et la distance jusqu'au partenaire de service, lancer un appel téléphonique à partir de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et utiliser le logiciel de navigation de votre appareil mobile pour vous guider vers votre partenaire de service. Aucune donnée concernant votre sélection d'un favori n'est automatiquement transmise au partenaire de service.
La transmission de géodonnées est nécessaire pour permettre l'affichage des partenaires de service situés à proximité de votre position actuelle. Vous pouvez activer et désactiver la transmission des géodonnées pour ce service à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

V. Espace de stationnement

L'« espace de stationnement » enregistre le dernier emplacement connu du véhicule dans l'Application Audi connect plug and play et l'affiche sur une carte, y compris la durée de stationnement. Cette fonction vous permet de vous diriger vers la place de stationnement ou de partager l'emplacement du véhicule avec d'autres personnes, par exemple par SMS ou par e-mail. Afin de déterminer la position de stationnement du véhicule, la géoposition de l'appareil mobile est enregistrée dans l'Application Audi connect plug and play dès que la connexion entre le véhicule et l'Application Audi connect plug and play est séparée après un trajet. La position de stationnement identifiée est ensuite affichée sur une section de carte du service Google Maps.
Vous pouvez activer et désactiver la transmission de géodonnées pour ce service à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
La dernière position de stationnement identifiée reste stockée sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur vos droits à la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

VI. My Audi

Si l'Application Audi connect plug and play est connectée à votre véhicule, un nouveau profil de véhicule est automatiquement configuré et activé pour le véhicule couplé sur la base du numéro d'identification du véhicule (NIV). Si vous souhaitez connecter un autre véhicule à l'Application Audi connect plug and play à une date ultérieure, un autre profil de véhicule sera configuré pour ce véhicule et activé.  « My Audi » vous indique, par exemple, le nom du véhicule, la date de sa première immatriculation, le numéro de la plaque d'immatriculation, la date du prochain contrôle technique (définie par vous-même) et la tension de la batterie. En outre, les données suivantes sont également affichées : le modèle du véhicule (lu à partir du VIN), le niveau de carburant actuel, le kilométrage du véhicule et d'autres détails du véhicule tels que le modèle, l'année du modèle, la couleur de la carrosserie, la couleur intérieure en comparant le VIN avec une base de données Audi. En outre, l'utilisateur peut également enregistrer les pneus du véhicule (veuillez vous référer à la section « Pneus » pour plus d'informations). Les profils du véhicule et les données correspondantes resteront stockés sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
Si un rendez-vous de service est prévu dans les 30 prochains jours ou dans les 1 500 prochains kilomètres, un rappel concernant le prochain rendez-vous de service s'affiche. Tout le contenu de l'Application Audi connect plug and play est basé sur le profil du véhicule actuellement actif.
Sauf indication contraire, les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

VII. Entretien et rendez-vous

Les « rendez-vous de service » vous permettent de gérer vos rendez-vous de service convenus et effectués localement sur votre téléphone intelligent.
Les « rendez-vous de service » vous permettent d'envoyer une demande de rendez-vous de service sur un sujet de votre choix à votre partenaire de service sélectionné. Vous trouverez des informations plus détaillées sur l'envoi d'une demande de rendez-vous de service dans la section D. VIII.
Avec les « rendez-vous de service », vous pouvez, dès que vous avez été informé d'un rendez-vous par votre partenaire de service sélectionné, le saisir manuellement dans la demande correspondante. La date que vous avez saisie ne sera pas transmise à AUDI AG. Toute modification ou suppression de votre part du rendez-vous saisi manuellement dans l'Application Audi connect plug and play ne sera pas transmise à votre partenaire de service préféré.
Si un rendez-vous se situe dans le passé, vous pouvez également y ajouter des images, par exemple la facture. En outre, l'application peut créer une entrée dans le calendrier de votre appareil mobile.
Vous pouvez utiliser la carte pour sélectionner un partenaire de service comme favori, afficher les données de contact et la distance jusqu'au partenaire de service, lancer un appel téléphonique à partir l'Application Audi connect plug and play et utiliser le logiciel de navigation de votre appareil mobile pour vous guider vers votre partenaire de service. Aucune donnée concernant votre sélection d'un favori n’est automatiquement transmise au partenaire de service.
Si vous ne supprimez pas ces informations, elles resteront stockées sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
La transmission de géodonnées est nécessaire pour permettre l'affichage des partenaires de service situés à proximité de votre position actuelle. Vous pouvez activer et désactiver la transmission des géodonnées pour ce service à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

VIII. Demande de rendez-vous de service

Si un besoin de service est établi sur la base des intervalles d’entretien déterminés par l'Application Audi connect plug and play pour le service d'inspection ou de vidange d'huile, vous pouvez demander une rendez-vous de service individuel à votre partenaire de service Audi préféré enregistré dans la rubrique du menu « Rendez-vous de service ». À cette fin, vous disposez des options suivantes :
1. Demande de rendez-vous de service automatique : Si vous utilisez la demande de rendez-vous de service automatique pour une inspection et/ou une vidange d’huile, lorsqu'un besoin d’entretien sélectionné est détecté, les données requises sur le véhicule et le client sont transmises automatiquement (c'est-à-dire sans que vous ne le déclenchiez manuellement) à votre partenaire de service préféré.
2. Demande de rendez-vous de service manuelle : Si vous n'utilisez pas la fonction de demande de rendez-vous de service automatique pour les services d'inspection et/ou de vidange d’huile dans les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et qu'un avertissement jaune, une alerte de carburant ou d'erreur et/ou un besoin d’entretien (inspection/huile) est détecté, vous pouvez sélectionner l’envoi d’une demande de rendez-vous de service spécifiquement pour cet avertissement jaune, cette alerte de carburant ou d'erreur et/ou ce besoin d’entretien (inspection/huile). Les données requises sur le véhicule et le client sont transmises à votre partenaire de service Audi préféré et, le cas échéant, à toute société de distribution ou centre d'appel mandaté par lui.
Pour les deux options, les données suivantes sont transmises au moyen du serveur de données d'AUDI AG au partenaire de service Audi préféré :
> Identification du véhicule : numéro
> Description
> Nombre de kilomètres
> Marque / Modèle / Année du modèle
> Code moteur
> Code de transmission
> Intervalle d’entretien - Service d'inspection
> Intervalle d’entretien - Service de vidange d'huile
> Formulaire d'adresse
> Titre
> Prénom / nom de famille
> Numéro de téléphone
> Adresse électronique
Si, pour des raisons techniques ou organisationnelles, le partenaire de service n’est pas en mesure de traiter ou de concrétiser la demande de service, les données susmentionnées sont transmises à la société de distribution (importateur) responsable de votre pays, afin qu’un rendez-vous puisse vous être proposé auprès d’un partenaire de service approprié. La transmission des données à l’importateur s’effectue afin de répondre à votre souhait de rendez-vous de service et de contribuer ainsi à votre satisfaction.
Dans le cadre de Audi connect plug and play, nous faisons appel à des prestataires contractuels comme prestataires de service d’exploitation, d’hébergement et d’assistance. Il est possible que pour des raisons d’assistance technique, un accès à vos renseignements se fasse depuis les États-Unis par un prestataire de service d’assistance technique. Nous avons donc conclu (un ensemble de clauses contractuelles approuvées par la Commission européenne), vous pouvez voir ici:
En fonction de votre partenaire de service préféré que vous avez choisi, les données susmentionnées peuvent également être transmises à un pays à l’extérieur du Canada ou, au Canada, à l’extérieur de la province de Québec. AUDI AG mettra en œuvre, dans la mesure requise pour maintenir une protection adéquate de vos données personnelles, des mesures techniques et/ou organisationnelles supplémentaires.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

IX. Statistiques

Le service « Statistiques » évalue statistiquement des paramètres sélectionnés pour vous, par exemple les kilomètres parcourus, le temps de conduite ou le style de conduite économique moyen. À cette fin, la date et l'heure, le kilométrage et la vitesse sont par exemple enregistrés. Ces statistiques peuvent être affichées pour différentes périodes (jour, semaine, mois, année). L'évaluation est limitée aux données indiquées dans les services « Trajets » (voir D. I.), « Contrôleur de carburant » (voir D. X.) et "Mes récompenses" (voir D. II.).
Si l'Application Audi connect plug and play se connecte à votre e-tron, l'évaluation est limitée aux données spécifiées dans les services « Trajets » (voir D. I.), « Moniteur de charge » (voir D. XVIII.) et « Mes récompenses » (voir D. II.).
La durée de stockage sur votre appareil mobile dépend de la durée de stockage des services fournissant les données.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

X. Contrôleur de Carburant

Sur de nombreux modèles de véhicules, le « Contrôleur de Carburant » identifie automatiquement un arrêt de ravitaillement dès que le niveau de carburant augmente d'au moins 10 litres (si le ravitaillement n'est pas automatiquement identifié, vous pouvez le saisir manuellement). Cette fonction vous permet d'établir et de sauvegarder un aperçu des arrêts de ravitaillement, de leurs coûts et du nombre de kilomètres parcourus. Lorsque l'Application Audi connect plug and play se connecte à votre DataPlug, une valeur approximative du nombre de litres de carburant ajoutés est détectée. Vous pouvez modifier manuellement cette valeur à tout moment. Lorsqu'un arrêt de ravitaillement est automatiquement identifié, le lieu où vous avez fait le plein est identifié à l'aide de la géoposition de votre appareil mobile, et automatiquement enregistré dans le Contrôleur de Carburant. L'emplacement ne peut être transmis que si l'appareil mobile est capable d'identifier un emplacement valide et si vous avez activé la transmission de géodonnées pour l'Application Audi connect plug and play dans les paramètres de votre appareil mobile. Si un arrêt de ravitaillement est saisi manuellement, vous pouvez enregistrer l'adresse vous-même.
Si le niveau de carburant du véhicule passe en dessous des limites de 10 litres et 5 litres, un message invitant à faire le plein de votre véhicule apparaîtra dans l'application Audi connect plug and play sous la rubrique Actualités. En outre, vous pouvez faire afficher un message sur tout appareil mobile compatible aux limites définies en activant les messages dans l'élément de menu « Paramètres ».
Si vous ne supprimez pas les arrêts de ravitaillement, ils resteront stockés sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
La transmission des géodonnées pour ce service peut être activée et désactivée à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

XI. Pneus

Le service « Pneus » vous donne la possibilité d'entrer des informations pertinentes sur les pneus sélectionnés (pneus d'hiver / pneus d'été / pneus nordiques / pneus toutes saisons) - par exemple, le fabricant du pneu, le kilométrage, la date de production DOT ou le rendez-vous pour le changement des pneus et un rappel pour cela. En outre, un rendez-vous de service individuel correspondant peut être demandé auprès de votre partenaire de service Audi sélectionné pour un changement de pneus ou l'achat de nouveaux pneus (veuillez vous référer à la rubrique Demande de Rendez-vous de Service pour plus de détails sur les données transmises).
Si vous avez activé les notifications, on vous rappellera un rendez-vous saisi dans l'Application Audi connect plug and play pour le changement de pneus.
Si vous ne supprimez pas les données relatives aux pneus, celles-ci resteront stockées sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

XII. Sauvegarde et récupération des données

Le service « Sauvegarde et récupération des données » vous protège contre la perte de données et vous permet, par exemple, de transférer vos données vers un nouvel appareil mobile si vous perdez ou échangez votre ancien appareil. Ce service permet même de passer du système d'exploitation iOS au système d'exploitation Android.
À cette fin, une copie de sauvegarde (« Sauvegarde de données ») des données stockées dans l'Application Audi connect plug and play est créée sur le serveur d'AUDI AG pour les services suivants :
>Trajets
> Audi rewards
> Partenaire de service
> Service et calendrier
> My Audi
> Statistiques
> Contrôleur de carburant / Moniteur de charge
> Espace de stationnement
> Pneux
Les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play sont également transférés au serveur AUDI AG dans le même but.
Les données sont automatiquement transférées pendant que vous utilisez l'appli et sont codées avec SSL et HTTPS. En outre, vous pouvez à tout moment générer manuellement une copie de sauvegarde en utilisant « Sauvegarde des données » dans les paramètres.
La copie de sauvegarde sur le serveur AUDI AG peut être supprimée à l'aide des options « Sauvegarde des données » et « Autres options » dans les paramètres. Votre copie de sauvegarde sera supprimée dans le cas où vous supprimez votre Audi ID. Les données stockées localement sur votre appareil mobile ne seront pas touchées.
Pour minimiser l'utilisation de votre volume de données mobiles, les gros volumes de données (> 100 ko environ) ne seront transférés que par une connexion Wi-Fi existante. Une copie de sauvegarde est générée au moins une fois par jour. Pour garantir la sécurité des données, l'Application Audi connect plug and play ne peut être utilisée qu'avec un seul compte utilisateur avec Audi ID et qu'avec un seul appareil à la fois.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

XIII. Analyse des données

AUDI AG s'efforce constamment de développer les produits et services existants qu'elle propose ainsi que de nouveaux produits et services et d'améliorer la publicité et les études de marché aux fins de la commercialisation desdits produits et services. Une évaluation solide de l'utilisation des produits et services actuels (analytique) est nécessaire à cette fin. Pour cette raison, AUDI AG traite les données provenant des copies de sauvegarde du service « Sauvegarde et Récupération des Données » aux fins susmentionnées. Les objectifs et la nature du traitement sont décrits en détail ci-dessous.

XIV. Extraction de données ambiantes pour la responsabilité du fait des produits et l'observation sur le terrain, pour le contrôle des demandes de garantie ainsi que la bonne foi.

AUDI AG est légalement tenue de surveiller en permanence les produits qu'elle met sur le marché tout au long de leur cycle de vie afin de détecter rapidement les défauts potentiels et de les rectifier aussi vite que possible. Cela inclut, entre autres, l'obligation de surveillance des produits et de prévention des risques.
En outre, AUDI AG est heureuse de répondre aux demandes de garantie existantes.
À cette fin, AUDI AG vérifie d'abord si des réclamations existent ou sont exclues, par exemple en raison de modifications de l'état de construction du véhicule (p. ex. tuning, transformations, etc.) effectuées par un propriétaire. Si nécessaire, les réclamations existantes seront traitées dans le cadre d'un contact personnel avec vous.
Les données suivantes sont traitées aux fins susmentionnées :
> NIV
> Numéro de série du DataPlug
> Version du logiciel du DataPlug
> Version de la base de données du DataPlug
> Version de l'application
> Pays d'installation de l'application
> Dispositif de terminal
> Système d'exploitation
> Version du système d'exploitation
> Audi ID
> Date du premier couplage du DataPlug
Les données sont traitées dans le cadre de l'observation sur le terrain exclusivement afin de pouvoir identifier et éliminer rapidement les failles de sécurité pertinentes. Le traitement n'est effectué que dans un but précis. Toute autre affectation ou tout autre traitement de données personnelles, par exemple à la personne du client ou à ses coordonnées de contact et/ou autres données, n'est pas nécessaire pour atteindre l'intérêt légitime des organismes de traitement et est également expressément interdit à tous les organismes de traitement. Chez AUDI AG, seules les personnes chargées de tâches administratives étroitement liées au traitement des données personnelles à cette fin ont accès aux données personnelles. Les données ne seront transmises qu'aux autorités d'homologation compétentes ou aux organes responsables des actions de rappel, de terrain et d'échange au sein d'AUDI AG en cas de rappel ou d'action de terrain décidée par les comités de sécurité des produits au sein d'AUDI AG.
Les données susmentionnées sont habituellement supprimées après 5 ans.

XV. Traitement pour l'évaluation du soutien aux ventes

Les partenaires Audi affectés à la société de distribution (importateur) responsable de votre pays vous offrent des conseils sur une gamme de produits et de services. Ces conseils comprennent également des démonstrations, des explications et une aide avec l’enregistrement de services numériques d'AUDI AG. Dans le but d'évaluer et de payer toute prime applicable pour ce soutien aux ventes, AUDI AG traite vos données personnelles, telles que
>Numéro d'identification du véhicule (NIV)
>Données d'immatriculation (pays, date, heure)
>Partenaire préféré
et les communique à la société de distribution (importateur) responsable de votre pays. Les données divulguées sont une condition préalable obligatoire pour faire correspondre les enregistrements de produits et services numériques avec les livraisons de véhicules associées. Cette mise en correspondance permet à AUDI AG, à la société de distribution (importateur) responsable de votre pays de calculer des chiffres clés pour l'évaluation du soutien aux ventes fourni. La nécessité de ce traitement de données découle des accords conclus entre AUDI AG, la société de distribution (importateur) responsable de votre pays.
Les importateurs locaux suivants utilisent le système de déclaration ci-dessus : Italie, Japon, Brésil, Royaume-Uni, Argentine, Mexique, Allemagne, France, Irlande, Grèce, Espagne, Portugal, Pologne, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande, République tchèque, Suède, Autriche, Belgique, Pays-Bas, Afrique du Sud, Finlande, Canada, Norvège.
AUDI AG mettra en œuvre, dans la mesure requise pour maintenir une protection adéquate de vos données personnelles, des mesures techniques et/ou organisationnelles supplémentaires.
Les entreprises impliquées dans le traitement ont l'interdiction contractuelle d'utiliser les données pour créer un lien direct avec une personne (par ex. noms, adresses e-mail). Afin de sécuriser le traitement, AUDI AG a mis en place une série de mesures techniques et organisationnelles pour empêcher tout accès non autorisé et tout traitement à des fins autres que celles prévues.
AUDI AG supprime vos données pseudonymisées après 15 mois ou conformément aux exigences légales, par exemple, lorsque l'objectif pour lequel elles ont été recueillies devient caduc et si la suppression n'est pas contraire à d'autres obligations de conservation.

XVI. Utilisation de sous-traitants

Les données personnelles traitées dans le cadre de l'activité d'analyse sont stockées dans un service web d’infonuagique exploité par Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL. Nous ne pouvons exclure la possibilité que vos informations soient consultées par Amazon Web Services, Inc. aux États-Unis. AUDI AG mettra en œuvre, dans la mesure requise pour maintenir une protection adéquate de vos données personnelles, des mesures techniques et/ou organisationnelles supplémentaires.

XVII. Assistance

En cas de besoin d'assistance, vous pouvez contacter l'Assistance Audi connect plug and play par le biais d'une demande d'assistance ou par téléphone. Si vous sélectionnez l'option « Envoyer une demande d'assistance », les données suivantes seront mises à la disposition de l'Assistance Audi connect plug and play afin de fournir une assistance optimale dans l'élimination des défauts, dans la mesure où elles sont stockées dans l'application plug and play Audi connect :
> Adresse e-mail
> Numéro de téléphone
> Pays et locataire
> Modèle
> Numéro d'identification du véhicule
> Modèle de téléphone intelligent
> Nom de code du téléphone intelligent (uniquement pour les appareils Android)
> Système et version du téléphone intelligent
> Version de l'application
> Numéro de série du DataPlug
> Firmware du DataPlug
> Tableau de correspondance des versions du DataPlug
> Description du défaut (si le champ a été complété par l'utilisateur)
Lorsque l'utilisateur compose « Appeler l’assistance », une connexion vocale est établie. Lorsqu'un appel est effectué, seul votre numéro de téléphone est transmis.
Les données transférées à des fins d'assistance seront supprimées par AUDI AG après l'expiration de la période de conservation obligatoire (définie dans les normes d'assistance à la clientèle d'AUDI AG) (c'est-à-dire après 90 jours pour les demandes standard et après 5 ans pour les plaintes).
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits dans la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

XVIII. Moniteur de charge

Sur l'e-tron, le « moniteur de charge » peut détecter automatiquement un processus de charge dès que le niveau de charge a augmenté d'au moins 10% (si le processus de charge n'est pas automatiquement détecté, vous pouvez le saisir manuellement). Cette fonction vous permet de créer et d'enregistrer un aperçu des processus de charge effectués, de leurs coûts et des kilomètres parcourus. Si l'Application Audi connect plug and play se connecte à votre DataPlug, un pourcentage de charge approximatif est automatiquement détecté. Vous pouvez modifier cette valeur manuellement à tout moment. Lorsqu'un processus de charge est automatiquement détecté, le lieu où vous avez effectué la charge est détecté à l'aide de la géolocalisation de votre appareil et automatiquement enregistré dans le moniteur de charge. L'emplacement ne peut être transmis que si l'appareil mobile a pu détecter un emplacement valide, alors que vous avez activé le transfert de géodonnées pour l'Application Audi connect plug and play dans les paramètres de votre appareil mobile. Lors d'un processus de charge manuel, vous pouvez enregistrer vous-même l'adresse.
Si vous ne supprimez pas les processus de charge, ils resteront stockés sur votre appareil mobile jusqu'à ce que vous désinstalliez l'Application Audi connect plug and play.
La transmission des géodonnées pour ce service peut être activée et désactivée à tout moment dans les paramètres de l'Application Audi connect plug and play et dans les paramètres de l'appareil mobile.
Les données susmentionnées ne seront traitées que dans le but de fournir les services contractuels décrits dans les conditions d'utilisation. Vous trouverez de plus amples détails sur vos droits à la section E de la présente politique de confidentialité.

E. Vos droits

Vous pouvez exercer les droits suivants vis-à-vis d'AUDI AG à tout moment et sans frais. Vous pouvez obtenir de plus amples informations sur l'exercice de vos droits sur le site Internet suivant :
Droit à l'information : Vous avez le droit de nous demander des informations sur la manière dont vos données personnelles sont traitées.
Droit de rectification : Vous avez le droit de nous demander de rectifier les données personnelles vous concernant qui sont incorrectes ou incomplètes.
Droit à l'effacement : Vous avez le droit de demander l'effacement de vos données si l'une des conditions énoncées dans la loi applicable existe. Vous pouvez alors demander, par exemple, l'effacement de vos données, à condition que la finalité pour laquelle elles ont été recueillies ne soit plus nécessaire. En outre, vous pouvez demander l'effacement si nous traitons vos données sur la base de votre consentement et que vous révoquez ce consentement. Les résidents de la province de Québec peuvent également demander que nous cessions de diffuser cette information ou que nous désindexions tout hyperlien associé à votre nom qui donne accès à vos données, si les conditions énoncées dans la loi applicable sont remplies.
Droit à la portabilité des données : Vous avez le droit de recevoir une copie de vos données. Lorsque ces données sont stockées dans un format informatisé, dans la mesure où cela est raisonnablement pratique, vous avez le droit de les recevoir dans un format structuré, couramment utilisé et lisible par machine.
Droit de révocation : Vous avez le droit de révoquer votre consentement à tout moment avec effet pour l'avenir et sans indication de motifs sous
ou par e-mail à
Droit de plainte : Vous avez également le droit de déposer une plainte auprès d'une autorité de contrôle (par exemple le Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach en Allemagne) sur la manière dont nous traitons vos données ou sur la manière avec laquelle nous répondons à vos questions au sujet de la présente politique de confidentialité.

F. Votre point de contact : le Délégué à la Protection des Données

Notre délégué à la protection des données est votre point de contact pour toutes les questions relatives à la protection des données et est disponible pour vous aider à exercer vos droits. Veuillez adresser vos demandes à :
AUDI AG Délégué à la protection des données
85057 Ingolstadt
Version datée de : Septembre 2022